Wednesday, July 6, 2016
[…] Wednesday, July 6, 2016

HR 5459 Introduced – Cybersecurity Information Sharing

Last month Rep. Donovan (R,NY) introduced HR 5459, the Cyber Preparedness Act of 2016 [Note: there is currently something wrong with this link at the GPO, alternative text of bill here]. The bill makes minor revisions to the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to enhance cybersecurity information sharing.

Fusion Centers and NCCIC


Section 2(1) of the bill would add ‘cybersecurity risk information’ to the list of types of information designated in 6 USC 124h(b)(6) and (b)(8) to be shared with fusion centers by DHS. Additionally, the same ‘cybersecurity risk information’ would be added to the list of types of information in §124h(d)(1) for which DHS would be required to “assist law enforcement agencies and other emergency response providers of State, local, and tribal governments and fusion center personnel in using information within the scope of the information sharing environment”.

Section 2(2) of the bill would amend 6 USC 148 addressing the information sharing responsibilities of the National Cybersecurity and Communications Integration Center (NCCIC). It would add fusion centers to the information sharing requirements of §148(c)(5)(B).

Grants